Home

Meet The Team

The Director of CPD for Junior Cycle, Dr. Pádraig Kirk, leads the support service.

 

The Director is supported by a senior management team comprising two deputy directors and a HR and Operations Manager. One of the Deputy Director’s has responsibility for Whole-school Support, School Leadership, L2LP and Short Courses CPD, while the other has responsibility for Subject CPD. Our HR and Operations Manager is responsible for all staffing matters in the organisation, as well as national CPD scheduling.

 

The Senior Management team is supported in their work by a cohort of Team Leaders, inclusive of a team leader for each of the different subject areas, a team of eight Regional Team Leaders with responsibility for whole school CPD provision, as well as a team leader for Level 2 Learning Programmes. Full-time teams of Advisors, who develop and deliver both core and elective teacher CPD, are in place across the six education centre regions. Teams of advisors are recruited as subjects are introduced across the remaining phases of implementation of the Framework.

 

A large team of part-time Associates also operate across the country, for example, practising school principals and deputy school principals who develop and deliver CPD for school leaders, as well as subject teachers who help deliver of extensive programme of subject specific CPD. Our advisors and associates are supported by a small number of Local Facilitators to provide dedicated CPD support in key areas as needs arise.

Management
Pádraig Kirk
Dr. Pádraig Kirk
Director
CPD for Junior Cycle
Sharon Ryan
Sharon Ryan
Deputy Director
JCIS,
School Leadership and L1/L2LPs
E-mail
Shane Flanagan
Shane Flanagan
Deputy Director
Subjects
E-mail
Junior Cycle Implementation Support (JCIS) Team
Ada Broderick
Ada Broderick
Team Leader
JCIS
Dublin North and The North East
E-mail
Keith Young
Keith Young
Advisor
JCIS
Dublin North and The North East
E-mail
Sean Kelly
Sean Kelly
Advisor
JCIS
Dublin North and The North East
E-mail
Thomas Gleeson
Thomas Gleeson
Team Leader
JCIS
Dublin South and Kildare
E-mail
Chris Byrne
Chris Byrne
Advisor
JCIS
Dublin South and Kildare
E-mail
Barry O Brien
Barry O'Brien
Advisor
JCIS
Dublin South and Kildare
E-mail
Aoife Ní Mháille
Aoife Ní Mháille
Team Leader
JCIS
North West
E-mail
Thomas Boyle
Thomas Boyle
Advisor
JCIS
North West
E-mail
Aedamar Frawley
Aedamar Frawley
Advisor
JCIS
North West
E-mail
Lisa Fitzsimons
Lisa Fitzsimons
Advisor
JCIS
North West
E-mail
Bláthnaid Uí Fhátharta
Bláthnaid Uí Fhátharta
Comhairleoir
TFSS
Gaelcholáistí agus Scoileanna Gaeltachta
E-mail
Hannah Dennehy
Hannah Dennehy
Team Leader
JCIS
South West
E-mail
Aidan O'Leary
Aidan O'Leary
Advisor
JCIS
South West
E-mail
Maria Hickey
Maria Hickey
Advisor
JCIS
South West
E-mail
Niall Kelly
Niall Kelly
Team Leader
JCIS
West
E-mail
Aoife Fitzpatrick
Aoife Fitzpatrick
Advisor
JCIS
West
E-mail
Éidín Gallagher
Éidín Gallagher
Team Leader
JCIS
South East
E-mail
Brighid Anne Hennessy
Brighid Anne Hennessy
Advisor
JCIS
South East
E-mail
Leadership Team
Sharon Ryan
Sharon Ryan
Deputy Director
JCIS,
School Leadership and L1/L2LPs
E-mail
Gerard Duff
Gerard Duff
Team Leader
Research & QA
E-mail
Wellbeing Team
Sharon Ryan
Sharon Ryan
Deputy Director
JCIS,
School Leadership and L1/L2LPs
E-mail
Thomas Gleeson
Thomas Gleeson
Team Leader
CSPE Support
E-mail
Bridget Boland
Bridget Boland
Team Leader
SPHE Support
E-mail
Brigid Corrigan
Brigid Corrigan
Advisor
Physical Education Support
E-mail
Áine Farrelly
Áine Farrelly
Advisor
Physical Education Support
E-mail
Short Courses
Margaret O'Shea
Margaret O'Shea
Team Leader
Short Courses
E-mail
L1LPs/L2LPs Team
Lisa Kelly
Lisa Kelly
Team Leader
L1LPs/L2LPs
E-mail
Fiona Kearney
Fiona Kearney
Advisor
L1LPs/L2LPs
E-mail
Elisha Foy
Elisha Foy
Advisor
L1LPs/L2LPs
E-mail
Jacinta Budhlaeir
Jacinta Budhlaeir
Advisor
L1LPs/L2LPs
E-mail
Orla Ryan
Orla Ryan
Advisor
L1LPs/L2LPs
E-mail
Micheál Scully
Micheál Scully
Project Coordinator
Comprehensive Employment Strategy
E-mail
Arts in Junior Cycle
Margaret O'Shea
Margaret O'Shea
Team leader
Arts in Junior Cycle
E-mail
Mary Lowry
Mary Lowry
Advisor
Arts in Junior Cycle
E-mail
Ann Ryan
Ann Ryan
Advisor
Arts in Junior Cycle
E-mail
Derek Kirwan
Derek Kirwan
Advisor
Arts in Junior Cycle
E-mail
Jayne Miller
Jayne Miller
Advisor
Arts in Junior Cycle
E-mail
STE(A)M in Junior Cycle
Caitríona Cronin
Caitríona Cronin
Team Leader
STE(A)M in Junior Cycle
E-mail
Ronan Heavey
Ronan Heavey
Advisor
STE(A)M in Junior Cycle
E-mail
Jayne Miller
Jayne Miller
Advisor
STE(A)M in Junior Cycle
E-mail
Research & QA
Helen Costello
Helen Costello
Team Leader
Research & QA
E-mail
Gerard Duff
Gerard Duff
Team Leader
Research & QA
E-mail
Clíodhna McManamon
Clíodhna McManamon
Team Leader
Research & QA
E-mail
English Team
Liam Bannon
Liam Bannon
Team Leader
English
E-mail
Thomas Ahern
Thomas Ahern
Advisor
English
E-mail
Nora Melia
Nora Melia
Advisor
English
E-mail
Marie Galligan
Marie Galligan
Advisor
English
E-mail
Robert O'Neill
Robert O'Neill
Advisor
English
E-mail
Christopher Brennan
Christopher Brennan
Advisor
English
E-mail
Johanna O'Boyle
Johanna O'Boyle
Advisor
English
E-mail
Mary Lowry
Mary Lowry
Advisor
English
E-mail
Ann Ryan
Ann Ryan
Advisor
English
E-mail
Science Team
Áine Boland
Áine Boland
Team Leader
Science
E-mail
Fiona Searing
Fiona Searing
Advisor
Science
E-mail
Jamie Bain
Jamie Bain
Advisor
Science
E-mail
Kevin Logan
Kevin Logan
Advisor
Science
E-mail
Siobhán Crowe
Siobhán Crowe
Advisor
Science
E-mail
Robert O'Leary
Robert O'Leary
Advisor
Science
E-mail
Business Team
David Walsh
David Walsh
Team Leader
Business Studies
E-mail
Seán Mulholland
Seán Mulholland
Advisor
Business Studies
E-mail
Micheál Hassett
Micheál Hassett
Advisor
Business Studies
E-mail
Breege Henry
Breege Henry
Advisor
Business Studies
E-mail
Modern Foreign Languages Team
Patrick Kavanagh
Patrick Kavanagh
Team Leader
Modern Foreign Languages
E-mail
Damien Lonergan
Damien Lonergan
Advisor
Modern Foreign Languages
E-mail
Garrett McSweeney
Garrett McSweeney
Advisor
Modern Foreign Languages
E-mail
Olive Chute-Burke
Olive Chute-Burke
Advisor
Modern Foreign Languages
E-mail
Visual Art Team
Gemma Tierney
Gemma Tierney
Team Leader
Visual Art
E-mail
Louise Roberts
Louise Roberts
Advisor
Visual Art
E-mail
John Lyons
John Lyons
Advisor
Visual Art
E-mail
Melissa Murphy
Melissa Murphy
Advisor
Visual Art
E-mail
Gaeilge Team
Siobhán Ní Fhlatharta
Siobhán Ní Fhlatharta
Ceannaire Foirne
Gaeilge
E-mail
Kevin Foley
Kevin Foley
Comhairleoir
Gaeilge
E-mail
Séamus Ó Maonaigh
Séamus Ó Maonaigh
Comhairleoir
Gaeilge
E-mail
Laura Egan
Laura Egan
Comhairleoir
Gaeilge
E-mail
Ciarán Collins
Ciarán Collins
Comhairleoir
Gaeilge
E-mail
Maths Team
Caitríona Cronin
Caitríona Cronin
Team Leader
Maths
E-mail
Emer Brady
Emer Brady
Advisor
Maths
E-mail
Gráinne Kyne
Gráinne Kyne
Advisor
Maths
E-mail
Niamh Coughlan
Niamh Coughlan
Advisor
Maths
E-mail
Ronan Heavey
Ronan Heavey
Advisor
Maths
E-mail
Jack O'Connell
Jack O'Connell
Advisor
Maths
E-mail
Danny Redmond
Danny Redmond
Advisor
Maths
E-mail
Music Team
Ethel Glancy
Ethel Glancy
Team Leader
Music
E-mail
Ernestine Healy
Ernestine Healy
Advisor
Music
E-mail
Seán Óg Collins
Seán Óg Collins
Advisor
Music
E-mail
Gráinne Cullen
Gráinne Cullen
Advisor
Music
E-mail
Stephen Hennessey
Stephen Hennessey
Advisor
Music
E-mail
Geography Team
Marie Sheridan
Marie Sheridan
Team Leader
Geography
E-mail
Sinéad Callanan
Sinéad Callanan
Advisor
Geography
E-mail
Eleanor Moloney
Eleanor Moloney
Advisor
Geography
E-mail
Eleanor Nilan
Eleanor Nilan
Advisor
Geography
E-mail
Colette Flanagan
Colette Flanagan
Advisor
Geography
E-mail
History Team
Daniel Campion
Daniel Campion
Team Leader
History
E-mail
Naomi Rennicks
Naomi Rennicks
Advisor
History
E-mail
Ita Doyle
Ita Doyle
Advisor
History
E-mail
Jennifer Browne
Jennifer Browne
Advisor
History
E-mail
Owen Swaine
Owen Swaine
Advisor
History
E-mail
Paul Twomey
Paul Twomey
Advisor
History
E-mail
Home Economics Team
Bridget Boland
Bridget Boland
Team Leader
Home Economics
E-mail
Kate Ní Bhriain
Kate Ní Bhriain
Advisor
Home Economics
E-mail
Claire Biggins
Claire Biggins
Advisor
Home Economics
E-mail
Technologies Team
Barry Nolan
Barry Nolan
Team Leader
Technologies
E-mail
Declan Regan
Declan Regan
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Francis O'Farrell
Francis O'Farrell
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
John Kilgannon
John Kilgannon
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Michael Lynch
Michael Lynch
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Ronan McGovern
Ronan McGovern
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Ciarán Callaghan
Ciarán Callaghan
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Tanya Powell
Tanya Powell
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Martin Gallagher
Martin Gallagher
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Seán Kehoe
Seán Kehoe
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Ruairí Farrell
Ruairí Farrell
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Patrick Kelly
Patrick Kelly
Advisor
Technologies
E-mail
Religious Education Team
Gillian Sullivan
Gillian Sullivan
Team Leader
Religious Education
E-mail
Róisín Dignan
Róisín Dignan
Advisor
Religious Education
E-mail
Kieran McTigue
Kieran McTigue
Advisor
Religious Education
E-mail
Sarah Mackey
Sarah Mackey
Advisor
Religious Education
E-mail
Jewish Studies
Gillian Sullivan
Gillian Sullivan
Team Leader
Jewish Studies
E-mail
Classics
Daniel Campion
Daniel Campion
Team Leader
Classics
E-mail
Derek Kirwan
Derek Kirwan
Advisor
Classics
E-mail